District of Columbia Statutes
§ 19-2309 — Right of heir, devisee, or nonprobate transferee.
District of Columbia § 19-2309
Title 19Descent, Distribution, and Trusts. [Enacted title]
Ch. 23Uniform Community Property Disposition at Death Code.
D.C. Code § 19-2309 (2026).
(a)An heir, devisee, or nonprobate transferee of a deceased community-property spouse may assert a claim for relief with respect to a right under this chapter in accordance with the following rules:
(1)In an action asserting a right in or to property, the heir, devisee, or nonprobate transferee must:
(A)Not later than 3 years after the death of the decedent, commence an action against the surviving community-property spouse of the decedent who is in possession of the property; or
(B)Not later than 6 months after appointment of the personal representative of the decedent, send a demand in a record to the personal representative; and
(2)In an action other than an action under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the heir, devisee, or nonprobate transferee must:
(A)Not