District of Columbia Statutes
§ 19-1705.04 — Creditor claim: nongeneral power.
District of Columbia § 19-1705.04
Title 19Descent, Distribution, and Trusts. [Enacted title]
Ch. 17Uniform Powers of Appointment Code.
Subch. VRights of Powerholder's Creditors in Appointive Property.
D.C. Code § 19-1705.04 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, appointive property subject to a nongeneral power of appointment is exempt from a claim of a creditor of the powerholder or the powerholder's estate.
(b)Appointive property subject to a nongeneral power of appointment is subject to a claim of a creditor of the powerholder or the powerholder's estate to the extent that the powerholder owned the property and, reserving the nongeneral power, transferred the property in violation of §§ 28-3101 to 28-3111 .
(c)If the initial gift in default of appointment is to the powerholder or the powerholder's estate, a nongeneral power of appointment is treated for purposes of this subchapter as a general power.