District of Columbia Statutes
§ 19-1705.02 — Creditor claim: general power not created by powerholder.
District of Columbia § 19-1705.02
Title 19Descent, Distribution, and Trusts. [Enacted title]
Ch. 17Uniform Powers of Appointment Code.
Subch. VRights of Powerholder's Creditors in Appointive Property.
D.C. Code § 19-1705.02 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this section, appointive property subject to a general power of appointment created by a person other than the powerholder is subject to a claim of a creditor of:
(1)The powerholder, to the extent the powerholder's property is insufficient, if the power is presently exercisable; and
(2)The powerholder's estate, to the extent the estate is insufficient, subject to the right of a decedent to direct the source from which liabilities are paid.