District of Columbia Statutes
§ 19-1704.06 — Power to contract: power of appointment not presently exercisable.
District of Columbia § 19-1704.06
Title 19Descent, Distribution, and Trusts. [Enacted title]
Ch. 17Uniform Powers of Appointment Code.
Subch. IVDisclaimer or Release; Contract to Appoint or Not to Appoint.
D.C. Code § 19-1704.06 (2026).
(a)A powerholder of a power of appointment that is not presently exercisable may contract to exercise or not to exercise the power only if the powerholder:
(1)Is also the donor of the power; and
(2)Has reserved the power in a revocable trust.