District of Columbia Statutes
§ 19-1703.13 — Appointment to taker in default.
District of Columbia § 19-1703.13
Title 19Descent, Distribution, and Trusts. [Enacted title]
Ch. 17Uniform Powers of Appointment Code.
Subch. IIIExercise of Power of Appointment.
D.C. Code § 19-1703.13 (2026).
If a powerholder makes an appointment to a taker in default of appointment and the appointee would have taken the property under a gift-in-default clause had the property not been appointed, the power of appointment is deemed not to have been exercised and the appointee takes under the clause.