District of Columbia Statutes
§ 19-1703.10 — Disposition of unappointed property under released or unexercised general power.
District of Columbia § 19-1703.10
Title 19Descent, Distribution, and Trusts. [Enacted title]
Ch. 17Uniform Powers of Appointment Code.
Subch. IIIExercise of Power of Appointment.
D.C. Code § 19-1703.10 (2026).
(a)To the extent a powerholder releases or fails to exercise a general power of appointment other than a power to withdraw property from, revoke, or amend a trust:
(1)The gift-in-default clause controls the disposition of the unappointed property; or
(2)If there is no gift-in-default clause or to the extent the clause is ineffective:
(A)Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, the unappointed property passes to:
(i)The powerholder if the powerholder is a permissible appointee and living; or
(ii)If the powerholder is an impermissible appointee or deceased, the powerholder's estate if the estate is a permissible appointee; or
(B)To the extent the powerholder released the power, or if there is no taker under subparagraph (A) of t