District of Columbia Statutes
§ 19-1703.09 — Capture doctrine: disposition of ineffectively appointed property under general power.
District of Columbia § 19-1703.09
Title 19Descent, Distribution, and Trusts. [Enacted title]
Ch. 17Uniform Powers of Appointment Code.
Subch. IIIExercise of Power of Appointment.
D.C. Code § 19-1703.09 (2026).
(a)To the extent a powerholder of a general power of appointment, other than a power to withdraw property from, revoke, or amend a trust, makes an ineffective appointment:
(1)The gift-in-default clause controls the disposition of the ineffectively appointed property; or
(2)If there is no gift-in-default clause or to the extent the clause is ineffective, the ineffectively appointed property:
(A)Passes to:
(i)The powerholder if the powerholder is a permissible appointee and living; or
(ii)If the powerholder is an impermissible appointee or deceased, the powerholder's estate if the estate is a permissible appointee; or
(B)If there is no taker under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, passes under a reversionary interest to the donor or the donor's transfer