District of Columbia Statutes
§ 19-1703.08 — Selective allocation doctrine.
District of Columbia § 19-1703.08
Title 19Descent, Distribution, and Trusts. [Enacted title]
Ch. 17Uniform Powers of Appointment Code.
Subch. IIIExercise of Power of Appointment.
D.C. Code § 19-1703.08 (2026).
If a powerholder exercises a power of appointment in a disposition that also disposes of property the powerholder owns, the owned property and the appointive property must be allocated in the permissible manner that best carries out the powerholder's intent.