District of Columbia Statutes
§ 19-1703.06 — Appointment to deceased appointee or permissible appointee's descendant.
District of Columbia § 19-1703.06
Title 19Descent, Distribution, and Trusts. [Enacted title]
Ch. 17Uniform Powers of Appointment Code.
Subch. IIIExercise of Power of Appointment.
D.C. Code § 19-1703.06 (2026).
(a)Subject to § 18-308 , an appointment to a deceased appointee is ineffective.
(b)Unless the terms of the instrument creating a power of appointment manifest a contrary intent, a powerholder of a nongeneral power may exercise the power in favor of, or create a new power of appointment in, a descendant of a deceased permissible appointee whether or not the descendant is described by the donor as a permissible appointee.