District of Columbia Statutes
§ 19-1703.03 — Intent to exercise after-acquired power.
District of Columbia § 19-1703.03
Title 19Descent, Distribution, and Trusts. [Enacted title]
Ch. 17Uniform Powers of Appointment Code.
Subch. IIIExercise of Power of Appointment.
D.C. Code § 19-1703.03 (2026).
(a)Unless the terms of the instrument exercising a power of appointment manifest a contrary intent:
(1)Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of this section, a blanket-exercise clause extends to a power acquired by the powerholder after executing the instrument containing the clause; and
(2)If the powerholder is also the donor of the power, the clause does not extend to the power unless there is no gift-in-default clause or the gift-in-default clause is ineffective.