District of Columbia Statutes
§ 19-1703.01 — Requisites for exercise of power of appointment.
District of Columbia § 19-1703.01
Title 19Descent, Distribution, and Trusts. [Enacted title]
Ch. 17Uniform Powers of Appointment Code.
Subch. IIIExercise of Power of Appointment.
D.C. Code § 19-1703.01 (2026).
(a)A power of appointment is exercised only:
(1)If the instrument exercising the power is valid under applicable law;
(2)If the terms of the instrument exercising the power:
(A)Manifest the powerholder's intent to exercise the power; and
(B)Subject to § 19-1703.04 , satisfy the requirements of exercise, if any, imposed by the donor; and
(3)To the extent the appointment is a permissible exercise of the power.