District of Columbia Statutes
§ 19-1702.04 — Exception to presumption of unlimited authority.
District of Columbia § 19-1702.04
Title 19Descent, Distribution, and Trusts. [Enacted title]
Ch. 17Uniform Powers of Appointment Code.
Subch. IICreation, Revocation, and Amendment of Power of Appointment.
D.C. Code § 19-1702.04 (2026).
(a)Unless the terms of the instrument creating a power of appointment manifest a contrary intent, the power is nongeneral if:
(1)The power is exercisable only at the powerholder's death; and
(2)The permissible appointees of the power are a defined and limited class that does not include the powerholder's estate, the powerholder's creditors, or the creditors of the powerholder's estate.