District of Columbia Statutes
§ 19-1310.05 — Limitation of action against trustee.
District of Columbia § 19-1310.05
Title 19Descent, Distribution, and Trusts. [Enacted title]
Ch. 13Uniform Trust Code.
Subch. XLiability of Trustees and Rights of Persons Dealing with Trustee.
D.C. Code § 19-1310.05 (2026).
(a)A beneficiary may not commence a proceeding against a trustee for breach of trust more than one year after the date the beneficiary or a representative of the beneficiary was sent a report that adequately disclosed the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust and informed the beneficiary of the time allowed for commencing a proceeding.
(b)A report adequately discloses the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust if it provides sufficient information so that the beneficiary or representative knows of the potential claim or should have inquired into its existence.
(c)If subsection (a) of this section does not apply, a judicial proceeding by a beneficiary against a trustee for breach of trust must be commenced within 3 years after the first to occur of:
(1)The