District of Columbia Statutes
§ 19-1304.01 — Methods of creating trust.
District of Columbia § 19-1304.01
Title 19Descent, Distribution, and Trusts. [Enacted title]
Ch. 13Uniform Trust Code.
Subch. IVCreation, Validity, Modification, and Termination of Trust.
D.C. Code § 19-1304.01 (2026).
A trust may be created by:
(1)Transfer of property to another person as trustee during the settlor’s lifetime or by will or other disposition taking effect upon the settlor’s death;
(2)Declaration by the owner of property that the owner holds identifiable property as trustee;
(3)Exercise of a power of appointment in favor of a trustee; or
(4)A court for the benefit of an individual in lieu of a transfer of property to a conservatorship or guardianship pursuant to Chapter 1 or subchapter VI of Chapter 20 of Title 21 of the District of Columbia Official Code.