District of Columbia Statutes
§ 10-1804 — Allocation of sales tax revenue attributable to the Waterfront Park Retail Area.
District of Columbia § 10-1804
Title 10Parks, Public Buildings, Grounds, and Space.
Ch. 18Waterfront Park at the Yards.
D.C. Code § 10-1804 (2026).
(a)During the contribution period, the sales and use tax revenue attributable to the Waterfront Park Retail Area shall be allocated and deposited into the Waterfront Park Maintenance Fund in the following amounts:
(1)In the 12-month period beginning July 1, 2012, $380,000—or the amount of sales and use tax revenue attributable to the Waterfront Park Retail Area—if less than $380,000;
(2)In each 12-month period beginning on each July 1 thereafter that is within the contribution period, an amount equal to $380,000, increased annually by the cost-of-living adjustment (if the adjustment does not result in a multiple of $50, rounded to the next lowest multiple of $50)—or the amount of sales and use tax revenue attributable to the Waterfront Park Retail Area—if less.
(b)All sales and