District of Columbia Statutes
§ 10-1103.02 — Assessment; collection.
District of Columbia § 10-1103.02
Title 10Parks, Public Buildings, Grounds, and Space.
Ch. 11Rental and Utilization of Public Space.
Subch. IGeneral.
Part CRental of Subsurface Space.
D.C. Code § 10-1103.02 (2026).
(1)The Chief Financial Officer shall assess and collect rent and charges from the owner or owners of abutting property for any vault located in the public space abutting such property, unless such vault has been removed, filled, sealed, or otherwise rendered unusable in a manner satisfactory to the Mayor.
(2)Bills and notices shall be deemed to be properly served when mailed via first class mail to the abutting property owner’s mailing address of record as maintained by the Chief Assessor of the Office of Tax and Revenue.
(1)Notwithstanding § 42-1901.04 , or any other provision of law that imposes liability for vault rent that is contrary to this subsection, vault rent shall be assessed against a responsible condominium unit owners’ association.
(2)The responsible condominiu