District of Columbia Statutes
§ 1-1402 — Purpose.
District of Columbia § 1-1402
Title 1Government Organization.
Ch. 14Office of the Chief Technology Officer.
Subch. IGeneral.
D.C. Code § 1-1402 (2026).
The purpose of the Office is to centralize responsibility for the District government’s investments in information technology and telecommunications systems to help District departments and agencies provide services more efficiently and effectively. The Office will develop and enforce policy directives and standards regarding information technology and telecommunications systems throughout the District government. The Office will also serve as a source of expertise for District departments and agencies seeking to use information technology and telecommunications systems to improve services. In addition, the Office shall work to ensure that all District residents and businesses have reasonable, affordable, and equitable access to high-speed Internet services.