Connecticut Statutes
§ 9-601d — Making of independent expenditures. Filing of reports. Exceptions.
Connecticut § 9-601d
Title 9Elections
Ch. 155Elections: Campaign Financing
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-601d (2026).
(a)Any person, as defined in section 9-601, may, unless otherwise restricted or prohibited by law, including, but not limited to, any provision of this chapter or chapter 157, make unlimited independent expenditures, as defined in section 9-601c, and accept unlimited covered transfers, as defined in said section 9-601. Except as provided pursuant to this section, any such person who makes or obligates to make an independent expenditure or expenditures in excess of one thousand dollars, in the aggregate, shall file statements according to the same schedule and in the same manner as is required of a treasurer of a candidate committee pursuant to section 9-608.
(b)Any person who makes or obligates to make an independent expenditure or expenditures in an election or primary for the office of