Connecticut Statutes
§ 9-468 — Circulation, filing and verification of petition.
Connecticut § 9-468
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-468 (2026).
Except as hereinafter provided, such petitions shall be circulated, filed with the registrars of voters, and verified by said registrars, as nearly as may be, in accordance with the provisions of sections 9-410 and 9-412. Each page of such a petition shall be filed with the registrar of voters of the party holding the primary in the town of voting residence of the signers thereof, not later than four o'clock p.m. of the fifty-third day preceding the day of the primary; and such registrar shall verify the signatures on each such page and forward it to the Secretary not later than four o'clock p.m. of the forty-ninth day preceding the day of the primary. If, prior to such last day for filing such pages with the registrar, such a petition was issued under section 9-467, the office or office f