Connecticut Statutes
§ 9-460 — Vacancy in nomination; withdrawal procedure. Certification of replacement nomination; time limitations. Ballots.
Connecticut § 9-460
Title 9Elections
Ch. 153Nominations and Political Parties
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-460 (2026).
If any party has nominated a candidate for office, or, on and after November 4, 1981, if a candidate has qualified to appear on any ballot by nominating petition under a reserved party designation, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, and such nominee thereafter, but prior to forty-six days before the opening of the polls on the day of the election for which such nomination has been made, dies, withdraws such nominee's name or for any reason becomes disqualified to hold the office for which such nominee has been nominated, (1) such party or, on and after November 4, 1981, the party designation committee may make a nomination to fill such vacancy or provide for the making of such nomination as its rules prescribe, and (2) if another party that is qualified to nominate a candid