Connecticut Statutes
§ 9-453t — Candidate nominated by major or minor party prohibited from appearing on ballot by nominating petition. Exception for cross endorsement.
Connecticut § 9-453t
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-453t (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes or any special act, and except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the nomination of a candidate by a major or minor party under this chapter for any office shall disqualify such candidate from appearing on the ballot by nominating petition for the same office.
(b)A candidate for a major or minor party for any office may appear on the ballot by nominating petition for the same office, provided (1) the petition is circulated by an existing minor party with the same party designation at the time of such nomination, (2) the minor party is otherwise qualified to nominate candidates on the same ballot, and (3) a candidate of the minor party for the office of Governor, Secretary of the State, State Treasurer, State Compt