Connecticut Statutes
§ 9-453k — Signing and certification of circulator's statement; receipt for pages; certification of signatures.
Connecticut § 9-453k
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-453k (2026).
(a)The town clerk or Secretary of the State shall not accept any page of a nominating petition unless the circulator thereof has signed before him or an appropriate person as provided in section 1-29, the statement as to the residency in this state and eligibility of the circulator and authenticity of the signatures thereon required by section 9-453j.
(b)The town clerk or Secretary of the State or an appropriate person as provided in section 1-29 shall certify on each such page that the circulator thereof signed such statement in his presence and that either he knows the circulator or that the circulator satisfactorily identified himself to the individual certifying.
(c)The town clerk or Secretary of the State shall forthwith give to each circulator submitting a page or pages of a nomin