Connecticut Statutes
§ 9-451 — Minor parties.
Connecticut § 9-451
Title 9Elections
Ch. 153Nominations and Political Parties
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-451 (2026).
The nomination by a minor party of any candidate for office, including an office established after the last-preceding election, and the selection in a municipality by a minor party of town committee members or delegates to conventions may be made in the manner prescribed in the rules of such party, or alterations or amendments thereto, filed with the Secretary of the State in accordance with section 9-374.