Connecticut Statutes
§ 9-445 — Recanvass on close vote.
Connecticut § 9-445
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-445 (2026).
Forthwith after a primary for nomination to a municipal office or for election of members of a town committee, or forthwith upon tabulation of the vote for a state or district office by the Secretary of the State when the plurality of an elected or nominated candidate over the vote for a defeated candidate receiving the next highest number of votes was either (1) less than a vote equivalent to one-half of one per cent of the total number of votes cast at the primary for the office or position but not more than one thousand votes, or (2) less than twenty votes, there shall be a recanvass of the returns of the voting tabulator or voting tabulators used in such primary for such office or position unless within one day after the primary, in the case of nomination to a municipal office or for e