Connecticut Statutes
§ 9-431 — Eligibility to vote at primary.
Connecticut § 9-431
Title 9Elections
Ch. 153Nominations and Political Parties
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-431 (2026).
(a)No person shall be permitted to vote at a primary of a party unless (1) he is on the last-completed enrollment list of such party in the municipality or voting district, as the case may be, or (2) if authorized by the state rules of such party filed pursuant to section 9-374, he is an unaffiliated elector in the municipality or voting district, as the case may be, provided if two or more such parties are holding primaries on the same day in such municipality or voting district, whether for the same offices or different offices, such unaffiliated elector may vote in the primary of only one such party. Such state party rules may authorize unaffiliated electors to vote for some or all offices to be contested at its primaries.
(b)Any such person offering to vote and being challenged as to