Connecticut Statutes
§ 9-414 — Nominations not to exceed places to be filled; municipal primaries.
Connecticut § 9-414
Title 9Elections
Ch. 153Nominations and Political Parties
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-414 (2026).
No town committee, caucus or convention shall endorse and certify to the clerk of a municipality, and no primary shall choose, more candidates for nomination to municipal office or more persons as members of a town committee than an elector may vote for in each such case. See Sec. 9-204a re authorization for nomination of full number of board of education members to be elected.