Connecticut Statutes
§ 9-412 — Registrar's receipt and verification of petitions for candidacies for nomination to municipal office or election as town committee members. Filing with clerk.
Connecticut § 9-412
Title 9Elections
Ch. 153Nominations and Political Parties
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-412 (2026).
Upon the receipt of any page of a petition proposing a candidacy for a municipal office or for member of a town committee, the registrar shall forthwith sign and give to the person submitting the petition a receipt in duplicate, stating the number of pages filed and the date and time of filing and shall forthwith certify on each such page the number of signers on the page who were enrolled on the last-completed enrollment list of such party in the municipality or political subdivision, as the case may be, and shall forthwith file such certified page in person or by mail, as described in section 9-140b, with the clerk of the municipality, together with the registrar's certificate as to the whole number of names on the last-completed enrollment list of such party in such municipality or poli