Connecticut Statutes
§ 9-410 — Primary petition forms for candidacies for nomination to municipal office or election as town committee members. Signatures. Circulation.
Connecticut § 9-410
Title 9Elections
Ch. 153Nominations and Political Parties
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-410 (2026).
(a)The petition form for candidacies for nomination to municipal office or for election as members of town committees shall be prescribed by the Secretary of the State and provided by the registrar of the municipality in which the candidacy is to be filed or duplicate petition pages shall be produced in accordance with section 9-409, and signatures shall be obtained only on such forms or such duplicate petition pages. Such form shall include, at the top of the form and in bold print, the following: WARNING IT IS A CRIME TO SIGN THIS PETITION IN THE NAME OF ANOTHER PERSON WITHOUT LEGAL AUTHORITY TO DO SO AND YOU MAY NOT SIGN THIS PETITION IF YOU ARE NOT AN ELECTOR. The form shall include thereon a statement of instructions to persons using the form and shall indicate the date and time by w
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
Campbell v. Bysiewicz
213 F. Supp. 2d 152 (D. Connecticut, 2002)
4 case citations
Legislative History
(June, 1955, S. 592d; November, 1955, S. N75; 1957, P.A. 518, S. 22; March, 1958, P.A. 27, S. 22; 1958 Rev., S. 9-103; 1963, P.A. 17, S. 38; 525, S. 2; 1971, P.A. 871, S. 76; P.A. 76-40; P.A. 78-125, S. 3; P.A. 82-426, S. 10, 14; P.A. 87-472, S. 6; P.A. 93-384, S. 13; P.A. 99-276, S. 12, 15; P.A. 00-66, S. 25; P.A. 03-241, S. 30.) History: 1963 acts restated previous provisions, substituted “primary” for “nominating” petition where appearing, added penalties for false signing and a proviso that a candidate named on any primary petition is not prevented from serving as a circulator; 1971 act changed “penalties of perjury” to “penalties of false statement”; P.A. 76-40 substituted in circulator's attestation “certified to the municipal clerk” for “selected”; P.A. 78-125 added prohibition on candidate's circulating petitions for another candidate or group of candidates contained in one petition for the same office or for anyone to circulate petitions for more than the maximum number to be nominated by a party for the same office, petition pages circulated in violation of prohibition to be rejected by the registrar and further provided that each separate sheet contain statement as to the number of signatures thereon and for acknowledgment of each separate sheet; P.A. 82-426 amended section to conform to change in time for petition availability made in Sec. 9-409; P.A. 87-472 required petition form for candidates for election as convention delegates to include spaces for information on candidates supported by slate; P.A. 93-384 allowed petition form to be “duplicate pages produced in accordance with section 9-409” and required form to provide lines for dates of birth of enrolled party members supporting person or persons on behalf of whose candidacy petition is used; P.A. 99-276 required petition forms to provide lines for the printing of names of enrolled party members, effective January 1, 2000; P.A. 00-66 divided section into Subsecs. and made technical changes; P.A. 03-241 deleted provisions re petitions for delegate candidacies and made conforming changes throughout, amended Subsec. (a) to require petition form to include warning, and amended Subsec. (c) to eliminate requirement that each circulator be entitled to vote in primary for which candidacy is being filed, effective January 1, 2004, and applicable to primaries and elections held on or after that date. Subsec. (c): Subsec. requires that all petitions obtained by a circulator be invalidated when the circulator is seeking signatures for one mayoral candidate and then, the same circulator, at a later point in time, seeks signatures on a petition for a different candidate to the same office; “candidate” includes placeholder or straw candidates. 284 C. 141. Legislative history that purpose of statute was to prevent candidates from engaging in tactics that had the effect of siphoning votes from a strong rival candidate to a weaker rival supports interpretation that when a person has circulated petition pages for more than the maximum number of candidates to be nominated by a party for the same office or position, the registrar must reject any petition page circulated by that person, regardless of when it was circulated; nothing in Subsec. or other statutes governing election procedures makes any distinction between bona fide candidates and placeholder candidates and the registrar must presume that all candidates who submit candidate consent forms are bona fide candidates and must treat all petitions filed on their behalf the same for purposes of applying Subsec. Id., 554. Because meaning of challenged portion of statute prohibiting person circulating petitions for more than maximum number of candidates to be nominated by a party for same office or position is clear from statute's purpose, practical application and legislative history, it is not unconstitutionally vague, and although it implicates core political speech, burden it imposes is slight and since it furthers important state interests it does not violate right to free speech or association. Id., 573.