Connecticut Statutes
§ 9-410 — Primary petition forms for candidacies for nomination to municipal office or election as town committee members. Signatures. Circulation.
Connecticut § 9-410
Title 9Elections
Ch. 153Nominations and Political Parties
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-410 (2026).
(a)The petition form for candidacies for nomination to municipal office or for election as members of town committees shall be prescribed by the Secretary of the State and provided by the registrar of the municipality in which the candidacy is to be filed or duplicate petition pages shall be produced in accordance with section 9-409, and signatures shall be obtained only on such forms or such duplicate petition pages. Such form shall include, at the top of the form and in bold print, the following: WARNING IT IS A CRIME TO SIGN THIS PETITION IN THE NAME OF ANOTHER PERSON WITHOUT LEGAL AUTHORITY TO DO SO AND YOU MAY NOT SIGN THIS PETITION IF YOU ARE NOT AN ELECTOR. The form shall include thereon a statement of instructions to persons using the form and shall indicate the date and time by w