Connecticut Statutes
§ 9-409 — Availability and issuance of primary petition forms for candidacies for nomination to municipal office or election as town committee members.
Connecticut § 9-409
Title 9Elections
Ch. 153Nominations and Political Parties
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-409 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, petition forms for candidacies for nomination to municipal office or for election as members of town committees shall be available from the registrar beginning on the day following the making of the party's endorsement of a candidate or candidates for such office or position, or beginning on the day following the final day for the making of such endorsement under the provisions of section 9-391, whichever comes first.
(b)Petition forms for candidacies for nomination to the municipal offices of state senator and state representative shall be available from the registrar beginning on the seventy-seventh day preceding the day of the primary for such office.
(c)Any person who requests a petition form shall give his name and address an