Connecticut Statutes
§ 9-369b — Local questions and proposals. Preparation, printing and dissemination of explanatory texts and other materials. Use of community notification systems. Expenditure of state and municipal funds to influence vote prohibited; exceptions. Civil penalty. Summaries of arguments for, against local questions.
Connecticut § 9-369b
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-369b (2026).
(a)(1)(A) Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, any municipality may, by vote of its legislative body, authorize the preparation, printing and dissemination of concise explanatory texts or other printed material with respect to local proposals or questions approved for submission to the electors of a municipality at a referendum. For the purposes of this section, in a municipality that has a town meeting as its legislative body, the board of selectmen shall be deemed to be the legislative body of such municipality.
(B)Each such explanatory text shall be prepared by the municipal clerk and shall specify the intent and purpose of each such proposal or question. Such explanatory text shall not advocate either the approval or disapproval of the proposal or question. The mu