Connecticut Statutes
§ 9-363 — Circulation of misleading instructions.
Connecticut § 9-363
Title 9Elections
Ch. 151Elections: Prohibited Acts and Penalties
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-363 (2026).
Any person who, with intent to defraud any elector of his or her vote or cause any elector to lose his or her vote or any part thereof, gives in any way, or prints, writes or circulates, or causes to be written, printed or circulated, any improper, false, misleading or incorrect instructions or advice or suggestions as to the manner of voting on any tabulator, the following of which or any part of which would cause any elector to lose his or her vote or any part thereof, or would cause any elector to fail in whole or in part to register or record the same on the tabulator for the candidates of his or her choice, shall be guilty of a class D felony.