Connecticut Statutes
§ 9-359a — False statement in absentee balloting. Class D felony.
Connecticut § 9-359a
Title 9Elections
Ch. 151Elections: Prohibited Acts and Penalties
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-359a (2026).
(a)A person is guilty of false statement in absentee balloting when he intentionally makes a false written statement in or on or signs the name of another person to the application for an absentee ballot or the inner envelope accompanying any such ballot, which he does not believe to be true and which statement or signature is intended to mislead a public servant in the performance of his official function.
(b)False statement in absentee balloting is a class D felony.