Connecticut Statutes
§ 9-35 — Making and arrangement of preliminary list. Active and inactive registry lists. Removal of names. Change of address within municipality.
Connecticut § 9-35
Title 9Elections
Ch. 143Electors: Qualifications and Admission
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-35 (2026).
(a)The registrars, on the Tuesday of the fifth week before each regular election, shall be in session for the purpose of completing a correct list of all electors who will be entitled to vote at such election. Such registry list shall consist of an active registry list and an inactive registry list. Such session shall be held during such hours between nine o'clock a.m. and five o'clock p.m. as the registrars find necessary to complete the list. Notice of such session shall be given at least five days before the session by publication in a newspaper having a circulation in such municipality, if any, and by posting on the signpost therein, if any, or at some other exterior place near the office of the town clerk. Such publication shall not be required to be in the form of a legal advertisem