Connecticut Statutes
§ 9-328 — Contests and complaints in election of municipal officers and nomination of justices of the peace.
Connecticut § 9-328
Title 9Elections
Ch. 149Elections and Primaries: Contested
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-328 (2026).
Any elector or candidate claiming to have been aggrieved by any ruling of any election official in connection with an election for any municipal office or a primary for justice of the peace, or any elector or candidate claiming that there has been a mistake in the count of votes cast for any such office at such election or primary, or any candidate in such an election or primary claiming that he is aggrieved by a violation of any provision of sections 9-355, 9-357 to 9-361, inclusive, 9-364, 9-364a or 9-365 in the casting of absentee ballots at such election or primary, may bring a complaint to any judge of the Superior Court for relief therefrom. In any action brought pursuant to the provisions of this section, the complainant shall send a copy of the complaint by first-class mail, or del