Connecticut Statutes
§ 9-319 — Canvass of votes for state senators and representatives and judges of probate.
Connecticut § 9-319
Title 9Elections
Ch. 148Election Canvass and Returns
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-319 (2026).
The votes for state senators, state representatives and judges of probate, as returned by the moderators, shall be canvassed, during the month in which they are cast, by the Treasurer, Secretary of the State and Comptroller, and they shall declare, except in case of a tie vote, who is elected senator in each senatorial district, representative in each assembly district and judge of probate in each probate district. The Secretary of the State shall, within three days after such declaration, give notice by mail to each person chosen state senator, state representative or judge of probate of his election.