Connecticut Statutes
§ 9-3 — Secretary to be Commissioner of Elections. Presumption re rulings, instructions, opinions and orders. Order to correct irregularity or impropriety.
Connecticut § 9-3
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-3 (2026).
(a)The Secretary of the State, by virtue of the office, shall be the Commissioner of Elections of the state, with such powers and duties relating to the conduct of elections as are prescribed by law and, unless otherwise provided by state statute, the Secretary's regulations, declaratory rulings, instructions and opinions, if in written form, and any order issued under subsection (b) of this section, shall be presumed as correctly interpreting and effectuating the administration of elections and primaries under this title, except for chapters 155 to 158, inclusive, and shall be executed, carried out or implemented, as the case may be, provided nothing in this section shall be construed to alter the right of appeal provided under the provisions of chapter 54. Any such written instruction o