Connecticut Statutes
§ 9-169f — Reapportionment required for certain municipal legislative bodies.
Connecticut § 9-169f
Title 9Elections
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-169f (2026).
Not later than June first in the year after the first regular General Assembly election following a reapportionment of the General Assembly, each municipal legislative body whose members are elected wholly or partially on the basis of a geographical division of the municipality shall adopt a reapportionment plan for such legislative body. Any such municipal reapportionment plan (1) shall be based on population data for the municipality from the most recent decennial census of the United States and (2) may provide for geographical divisions which use the same borders as General Assembly districts in the municipality.