Connecticut Statutes
§ 9-167a — Minority representation.
Connecticut § 9-167a
Title 9Elections
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-167a (2026).
(a)(1) Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, the maximum number of members of any board, commission, legislative body, committee or similar body of the state or any political subdivision thereof, whether elective or appointive, who may be members of the same political party, shall be as specified in the following table: COLUMN I COLUMN II Total Membership Maximum from One Party 3......................................................................2 4......................................................................3 5......................................................................4 6......................................................................4 7......................................................................5 8.................................