Connecticut Statutes
§ 9-14a — Electors in custody of state.
Connecticut § 9-14a
Title 9Elections
Ch. 143Electors: Qualifications and Admission
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-14a (2026).
Any person in the custody of the state being held at a community correctional center or a correctional institution, whose voting rights have not been denied, shall be deemed to be absent from the town or city of which he is an inhabitant for purposes of voting, notwithstanding that such center or institution may be situated within such town or city. See Secs. 9-135, 9-137 re absentee voting.