Connecticut Statutes
§ 9-14 — Electors residing in state institutions.
Connecticut § 9-14
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-14 (2026).
No person shall be deemed to have lost his residence in any town by reason of his absence therefrom in any institution maintained by the state. No person who resides in any institution maintained by the state shall be admitted as an elector in the town in which such institution is located, unless he proves to the satisfaction of the admitting official that he is a bona fide resident of such institution.