Connecticut Statutes
§ 53-80a — Manufacture of bombs.
Connecticut § 53-80a
Title 53Crimes
Ch. 941Offenses Against Private Property
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-80a (2026).
Any person, other than one engaged in the manufacture of firearms or explosives or incendiary devices for lawful purposes, who fabricates, in any manner, any type of an explosive, incendiary or other device designed to be dropped, hurled, or set in place to be exploded by a timing device, shall be guilty of a class B felony.