Connecticut Statutes
§ 53-394 — Definitions.
Connecticut § 53-394
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-394 (2026).
(a)“Racketeering activity” means to commit, to attempt to commit, to conspire to commit, or to intentionally aid, solicit, coerce or intimidate another person to commit any crime which, at the time of its commission, was a felony chargeable by indictment or information under the following provisions of the general statutes then applicable:
(1)Sections 53-278a to 53-278f, inclusive, relating to gambling activity;
(2)chapter 949a, relating to extortionate credit transactions;
(3)chapter 952, part IV, relating to homicide;
(4)chapter 952, part V, relating to assault, except assault with a motor vehicle as defined in section 53a-60d;
(5)sections 53a-85 to 53a-88, inclusive, relating to prostitution;
(6)chapter 952, part VII, relating to kidnapping;
(7)chapter 952, part VIII, relating t
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
In the Interest of Kelly M., (Jul. 5, 2000)
2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 9078 (Connecticut Superior Court, 2000)
McKenna v. Town of Glastonbury, No. Cv 01-0812163 (May 15, 2002)
2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 6427 (Connecticut Superior Court, 2002)
Legislative History
(P.A. 82-343, S. 2; P.A. 84-138, S. 1; P.A. 91-36; July Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-2, S. 8; P.A. 06-43, S. 2; P.A. 09-193, S. 1; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 15-5, S. 128; P.A. 17-147, S. 41; P.A. 18-25, S. 8; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 21-1, S. 156.) History: P.A. 84-138 amended Subsec. (a) by replacing alphabetic Subdiv. indicators with numeric Subdiv. indicators and adding Subdiv. (17) re Sec. 22a-131a; P.A. 91-36 added Subsec. (a)(18) re chapter 952, part XXIII; July Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-2 redefined “enterprise” to add provision re factors that may be considered as evidence of association when determining whether any unchartered union, association or group of individuals exists; P.A. 06-43 added Subsec. (a)(19) re Sec. 53a-192a, effective July 1, 2006; P.A. 09-193 amended Subsec. (a) to redefine “racketeering activity” by replacing “sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, relating to securities” with “sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, relating to securities fraud and related offenses” in Subdiv. (15); June Sp. Sess. P.A. 15-5 amended Subsec. (a) by adding Subdiv. (20) re Sec. 12-304(b)(1) or Sec. 12-308 relating to cigarettes, effective June 30, 2015; P.A. 17-147 amended Subsec. (a)(20) by adding reference to Sec. 12-330f(c) or 12-330j(b) relating to tobacco products, effective July 1, 2017; P.A. 18-25 amended Subsec. (a)(20) by deleting “subdivision (1) of” re Sec. 12-304(b), effective July 1, 2018; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 21-1 amended Subsec. (a)(16) by adding reference to Sec. 21a-278b, effective July 1, 2021. Cited. 206 C. 421. A partnership qualifies as an enterprise under the category of other chartered legal entities; although defendant viewed relationship as a partnership, it constituted an unchartered enterprise, or association in fact, under Subsec. (c). 297 C. 66.