Connecticut Statutes
§ 53-278d — Transmission of gambling information.
Connecticut § 53-278d
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-278d (2026).
(a)Any person who knowingly transmits or receives gambling information by telephone, telegraph, radio, semaphore or other means, or knowingly installs or maintains equipment for the transmission or receipt of gambling information, shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
(b)When any public utility is notified in writing by a law enforcement agency acting within its jurisdiction that any service, facility or equipment furnished by it is being used or will be used to violate this section, it shall, within ten days of receipt of such notice, discontinue or refuse the furnishing of such service, facility or equipment, and no damages, penalty or forfeiture, civil or criminal, shall be imposed against any public utility for any act done in compliance with any such notice. Unreasonable failure