Connecticut Statutes
§ 53-278a — Gambling: Definitions.
Connecticut § 53-278a
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-278a (2026).
As used in sections 53-278a to 53-278g, inclusive:
(1)“Gain” means the direct realization of winnings; “profit” means any other realized or unrealized benefit, direct or indirect, including without limitation benefits from proprietorship, management or unequal advantage in a series of transactions;
(2)“Gambling” means risking any money, credit, deposit or other thing of value for gain contingent in whole or in part upon lot, chance or the operation of a gambling device, including the playing of a casino gambling game such as blackjack, poker, craps, roulette or a slot machine, but does not include: Legal contests of skill, speed, strength or endurance in which awards are made only to entrants or the owners of entries; legal business transactions which are valid under the law of contracts