Connecticut Statutes
§ 53-252 — Transportation of animals on railroads.
Connecticut § 53-252
Title 53Crimes
Ch. 945(Offenses Against Humanity and Morality) Cruelty to Animals
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-252 (2026).
No railroad company, in transporting animals, shall permit them to be confined in cars more than twenty-eight consecutive hours, except when transported in cars in which they have proper food, water, space and opportunity for rest, without unloading them for food, water and rest, for at least five consecutive hours, unless prevented by storm or other accidental cause; and, in estimating such confinement, the time during which the animals have been confined, without such rest, on connecting roads from which they are received, shall be included. Animals so unloaded shall be properly fed, watered and sheltered during such rest by the owner or person having their custody or, on his neglect, by the railroad company transporting them, at his expense; and such company shall, in such case, have a