Connecticut Statutes
§ 53-203 — Unlawful discharge of firearms.
Connecticut § 53-203
Title 53Crimes
Ch. 943Offenses Against Public Peace and Safety
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-203 (2026).
Any person who intentionally, negligently or carelessly discharges any firearm in such a manner as to be likely to cause bodily injury or death to persons or domestic animals, or the wanton destruction of property, shall be guilty of a class C misdemeanor.