Connecticut Statutes
§ 53-202g — Report of loss or theft of assault weapon or other firearm. Penalty.
Connecticut § 53-202g
Title 53Crimes
Ch. 943Offenses Against Public Peace and Safety
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-202g (2026).
(a)Any person who lawfully possesses an assault weapon under sections 53-202a to 53-202k, inclusive, or a firearm, as defined in section 53a-3, that is lost or stolen from such person shall report the loss or theft to the organized local police department for the town in which the loss or theft occurred or, if such town does not have an organized local police department, to the state police troop having jurisdiction for such town within seventy-two hours of when such person discovered or should have discovered the loss or theft. Such department or troop shall forthwith forward a copy of such report to the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to the loss or theft of an antique firearm as defined in section 29-37a.
(b)A