Connecticut Statutes
§ 48-6 — Time limits for municipal corporations to take real property. Taking of property in neighborhood revitalization zones.
Connecticut § 48-6
Title 48Eminent Domain
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 48-6 (2026).
(a)Any municipal corporation having the right to purchase real property for its municipal purposes which has, in accordance with its charter or the general statutes, voted to purchase the same shall have power to take or acquire such real property, within the corporate limits of such municipal corporation, and if such municipal corporation cannot agree with any owner upon the amount to be paid for any real property thus taken, it shall proceed in the manner provided by section 48-12 within six months after such vote or such vote shall be void.
(b)In the case of acquisition by a redevelopment agency of real property located in a redevelopment area, except as provided in sections 8-127a , 8-193 and 32-224 , the time for acquisition may be extended by the legislative body upon request of th