Connecticut Statutes
§ 45a-98a — Jurisdiction of Probate Court to determine title or rights or to construe instruments. Limitations. Affidavit of intent to claim jury trial, effect on Probate Court proceedings.
Connecticut § 45a-98a
Title 45aProbate Courts and Procedure
Ch. 801aProbate Court: Jurisdiction, Powers
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-98a (2026).
(a)The Probate Court shall have jurisdiction under subdivision (3), (4) or (5) of subsection (a) of section 45a-98 only if (1) the matter in dispute is not pending in another court of competent jurisdiction and (2) the Probate Court does not decline jurisdiction. Before the initial hearing on the merits of a matter in dispute in which jurisdiction is based on subdivision (3), (4) or (5) of subsection (a) of section 45a-98, the Probate Court may, on its own motion, decline to take jurisdiction of the matter in dispute. Before the initial hearing on the merits of such a matter, any interested person may file an affidavit that such person is entitled and intends under section 52-215 to claim a trial of the matter by jury. In that case, the Probate Court shall allow the person filing the affi