Connecticut Statutes
§ 45a-737 — (Formerly Sec. 45-66b). Obliteration of original name on institutional records, new name substituted.
Connecticut § 45a-737
Title 45aProbate Courts and Procedure
Ch. 803Termination of Parental Rights and Adoption
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-737 (2026).
Upon the request of an adopting parent of a child adopted under the provisions of section 45a-727, any public or quasi-public institution, including but not limited to schools and hospitals, shall obliterate the original family name of an adopted child and substitute the new name of the child on its records; except that the person in charge of the records may apply to the court of probate having jurisdiction over the adoption and show cause why the name shall not be substituted. The court may grant or deny the order for the substitution of names as it deems to be in the best interests of the child.